Title

2018 Conference Workshops

2018 conference image

Workshop Information
Sustainable Strategic Planning
Presented by: Sharon Flanagan-Hyde
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 1: 9:45 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Room: Arizona
Advanced Resource Development
Presented by: John Scola
Workshop Track: Advanced
Workshop Session: 1: 9:45 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Room: Coyote
9 Pitfalls to Avoid in Small Fundraising Shops
Presented by: Jacquelyn Ahrenberg
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 1: 9:45 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Room: Horseshoe
Creating the Next Generation of Philanthropists
Presented by: Jessica Green and Jessi Propst Wright, CFRE
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 1: 9:45 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Room: Boulder
Everyone's a Grant Writer
Presented by: Jeremiah Smith
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 1: 9:45 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Room: Joshua Tree
Real World Recruiting: Attracting, Hiring & Retaining Employees in Today's Marketplace
Presented by: Virginia (Ginny) McMinn
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 1: 9:45 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Room: Desert Sky
Harnessing the Power of Salesforce to Manage Programs
Presented by: Juliet Martin and Pierre Kaluzny
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 1: 9:45 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Room: Gold Dust
Nonprofits Are Complicated: How to Get the Right People in the Right Roles
Presented by: Conni Ingallina and Katharine Halpin
Workshop Track: Advanced
Workshop Session: 1: 9:45 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Room: Sonoran Ballroom
The Cost Effective Way to Achieve Your Nonprofit’s Strategic Goals
Presented by: Kari Sleezer and Sentari M. Minor
Workshop Track: Advanced
Workshop Session: 2: 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Room: Gold Dust
Learn to Say “NO” So You Can Say “YES!” What You Need to “NO” in Order to Lead with Personal Power
Presented by: Lori DiGuardi
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 2: 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Room: Joshua Tree
Fundraising Effectiveness: Measuring for Success
Presented by: Jenny Carrillo
Workshop Track: Advanced
Workshop Session: 2: 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Room: Horseshoe
How to Create a Social Enterprise or Earned Income for Your Nonprofit
Presented by: Kristiana Fox
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 2: 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Room: Boulder
The Grantbuilder: 10 Building Blocks to Turbocharge Grant Writing for Organizations
Presented by: LaQuetta Meshel Shamblee
Workshop Track: Advanced
Workshop Session: 2: 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Room: Echo Canyon
A Strategic Partnership of a Higher Degree: Rethinking the Way to Find Top Talent in Nonprofit
Presented by: Georgia Musgrave
Workshop Track: Advanced
Workshop Session: 2: 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Room: Desert Sky
Data-Driven Mission: Using Data Analytics to Increase Social Impact
Presented by: David Paddison
Workshop Track: Advanced
Workshop Session: 2: 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Room: Arizona
Surplus Budgeting: Budgeting for Sustainability
Presented by: Harriet S. Cutshall
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 2: 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Room: Coyote
Partnering for Profit: Exploring the Growing Gig Economy
Presented by: Susan Kavanaugh
Workshop Track: Advanced
Workshop Session: 3: 1:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Room: Echo Canyon
Democratic Management: Sustainable Organizations through Collective Leadership
Presented by: Stephanie Luz Cordel
Workshop Track: Advanced
Workshop Session: 3: 1:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Room: Boulder
Social Entrepreneurship, Innovation and New Business Models
Presented by: Jennie Kale
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 3: 1:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Room: Gold Dust
Building Corporate Relationships from Zero to Hero
Presented by: David Reno
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 3: 1:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Room: Arizona
Less ‘Innovation,’ More Integration? Optimizing Your Fundraising Portfolio
Presented by: Laura Ingalls Fuqua and Terri Shoemaker
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 3: 1:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Room: Joshua Tree
Find Your Unicorn: How to Use Paid Apprenticeships to Accelerate Profits
Presented by: Terry Marks
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 3: 1:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Room: Desert Sky
Blueprints for Developing Volunteer Engagement Training for Paid Staff
Presented by: Donna Martin and Linda Tailleart
Workshop Track: General
Workshop Session: 3: 1:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Room: Coyote
Stretch and Fold: Kneading a Strategy for Resilience
Presented by: Mallary Tytel
Workshop Track: Advanced
Workshop Session: 3: 1:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Room: Horseshoe

Welcome

Thank you for visiting the ASU Lodestar Center website.
Please indicate how you would like to proceed.

Don't have an account? Register today!